Send SMS
91-11-25874659
Home » Products » Skin Care Chemicals » Lanolin Ethoxylate

Lanolin Ethoxylate

Lanolin Ethoxylate
Lanolin Ethoxylate
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 11
Product Description
Lanolin Ethoxylate belongs to the class of ethoxylated lanolin derivatives. The purified product is a flaky wax, yellow to amber in color, and with a faint, characteristic odor. Recommended for soaps, shaving creams, hair care, shampoos, toiletries, etc.). Can be used up to 20%.  Chemically, it is a mixture of cholesterol esters and higher fatty acid esters. It forms a protective barrier and used as a base for emollients in cosmetics and hair-care products. Lanolin alcohols can be obtained by hydrolysis of lanolin to use as an emulsifying agent in the preparation of water-in-oil emulsions.

SHREE ORGANICS
X


Back to top