Cookie Img
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
+918061882945
Home » Products » Skin Care Chemicals » Sodium CMC

Sodium CMC

Sodium CMC
Sodium CMC
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Product Description
Sodium CMC or cellulose gum or tylose powder is a cellulose derivative with carboxymethyl groups. CMC is used in food under the E number E466 as a viscosity modifier or thickener, and to stabilize emulsions in various products including ice cream. It is also a constituent of many non-food products, such as toothpaste, laxatives, diet pills, water-based paints, detergents, textile sizing, and various paper products. It is used primarily because it has high viscosity, is nontoxic, and is generally considered to be hypoallergenic as the major source of fiber is either softwood pulp or cotton linter.

SHREE ORGANICS
X


Back to top