Send SMS
+918061882945
Home » Products » Preservative Chemical » Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben
Sodium Propyl Paraben
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 21
Product Description
Sodium Propyl Paraben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. Propylparaben has been used as an antimicrobial preservative in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries. Propylparaben is easily absorbed through the gastrointestinal tract and skin, and metabolites are rapidly excreted in the urine.  It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products.

SHREE ORGANICS
X


Back to top